onesearchbox Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 10, 2016. Version 1.4

Introduction

ZenSearch ApS ("The Company", "we", "us" or "our") owns and operates www.onesearchbox.com ("onesearchbox", "the Site"). We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses our information gathering, use and dissemination practices for this website and its related browser extensions specifically.

Please note that this policy only applies to our data collection and use practices for onesearchbox and does not apply to web sites or products advertised on and/or linked to from our site. For information about their data collection and use practices, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

This Privacy Policy applies to any person who uses the onesearchbox web site and the onesearchbox Browser Extensions. By using the Site, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

Types of Information We Collect

Anonymous user information. We collect anonymous user information, which is data that is not tied to a specific person. When you visit our Site, it will record the information sent by your web browser, including your search request, Internet Protocol address, the time and date of your request and general web browser information. This information is stored in server log files, and we use it for statistical purposes to help improve our offerings. None of the information identifies you personally and we do not link anonymous information to personally identifiable information.

Personally identifiable information. We do not require you to provide us with any information that identifies you personally to visit our Site, install our Browser Extensions or use our search services. We define personally identifiable information as information that can be used on its own to identify, contact, or locate a single person, e.g. email address, name, address etc. We will only collect personally identifiable information about you if you submit it to us, for example if you email us or use the contact form on our Site. We only use your submitted information for corresponding with you. The information you supply is not supplemented with information from other sources.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser. Cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. We and our Partners use session cookies and persistent cookies. For the session cookie, once you close your browser, the cookie will terminate. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s help file.

How We Use Your Information

Correspondence. We only use the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to us to communicate with you and to comply with applicable laws.

Research. We study users' demographics and interests using submitted information. We use server log files to better understand and serve you. We compile and analyze this information on an aggregated basis. We may also share this aggregated, anonymous data periodically with current and potential Partners in our sole discretion.

Search results. When you conduct a search on onesearchbox, we use the search terms you submit along with other anonymous information to provide you with relevant search results, including results tailored to your geographic location based on the Internet Protocol address of your computer. This information is also used to maintain and improve the quality, security and integrity of our services and to detect and protect against security threats such as botnet attacks, click fraud and worms. We do not store and retain the Internet Protocol addresses we collect as part of our search services on onesearchbox for longer than six months.

How We Share Your Information

In general, we do not sell, rent or otherwise trade your personal information with third parties. However, we may disclose and share your personal information with third parties under the following limited circumstances:

Search Partner. We disclose your search queries, IP address, time of search and your browser's User Agent identifier with our search partner in order for us to supply you with relevant search results. No personally identifiable information is shared.

Legal Disclosure. We may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our policies or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights, property, users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose user information, as required by law, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial procedure served on our sites; or if the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain service and improve our Services.

Sale, Merger or Asset Transfer. We may buy other businesses or their assets or sell our business assets. Customer information is generally one of the business assets involved in such transactions. Thus, in the event that we or all of our assets are acquired, customer information, including any information collected through the Site would be one of the transferred assets.

Outsourcing. We sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf such as providing customer support and providing data analysis. We may provide personal information to those businesses when that information is necessary for them to respond to your requests or otherwise perform their duties. However, rest assured, they may not use your personal information for any other purpose.

Your Choices

Personal Information. If you would like access to your personal information to correct, update, or delete it, please contact us as described in the "Contacting us" section below.

Cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you can choose to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or you can reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you may be unable to access or use some features of onesearchbox.

Material Changes. If material changes are required to the Software, EULA, Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, the Software will display a notice telling you an update is available. You will be given the option to read a description of the change(s) and the modified documents. You will get the option to either accept the changes and install the update, or continue using your current version of the software. If it is not technically possible to continue running old versions on old terms concurrently with newer versions on new terms, you will be given the option to either accept the update or uninstall the Software.

Children’s Privacy (Users under the age of 13)

We do NOT knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13 online or offline, nor do we knowingly use or share information about users under 13 years of age with third parties.

We encourage parents and guardians to be familiar with the web sites that their children visit. The Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") regulates the means by which web site operators collect and use personal information from children under 13, pursuant to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (the "Act"). For more information about the Act and children's on-line privacy in general, visit the FTC's web site at www.ftc.gov/privacy. For safety tips on privacy, visit www.OnGuardOnline.gov.

Enforcement

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please direct them to us at the contact information provided below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The terms of this privacy statement may change from time to time. We will notify You of any changes to this privacy statement by changing the "Last Modified" date at the top of the Privacy Policy. We encourage You to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean You accept those changes. If material changes are required to the Software, EULA, Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, the Software will display a notice telling you an update is available. You will be given the option to read a description of the change(s) and the modified documents. You will get the option to either accept the changes and install the update, or continue using your current version of the software. If it is not technically possible to continue running old versions on old terms concurrently with newer versions on new terms, you will be given the option to either accept the update or uninstall the Software.

International Policy

Our Services are hosted by servers in the United States. Accordingly, if you are located outside of the United States, we will transfer the personal information you provide to us to the United States. By submitting your personal information, you fully understand and consent to its transfer, storage and processing in the United States.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect Your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warranty the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information.

Contacting us

For any questions or concerns you may have regarding this Privacy Policy and our information and data collection and use practices, contact us:

ZenSearch ApS
Blomsterhaven 42
DK-4300 Holbaek
Denmark.

Via online contact form: Online contact form.